Is The New Owner Allowed to Lock Me Out of My Home After Foreclosure?
[…] Is The New Owner Allowed to Lock Me Out of My Home After Foreclosure?
When the foreclosure process is over and your home has been sold to a new owner at a Sheriff Sale, you will most likely have to move. However, under New Jersey law, there are procedures the new owner must go through before they can take possession of the house. They are NOT allowed to simply change the locks on you. If they do so before receiving an official Writ of Possession, it is considered an Unlawful Detainer under statute N.J.S.A. 2A:39-1. This statute states that:
“No person shall enter upon or into any real property or estate therein and detain and hold the
same, except where entry is given by law, and then only in a peaceable manner. With regard to
any real property occupied solely as a residence by the party in possession, such entry shall not
be made in any manner without the consent of the party in possession unless the entry and
detention is made pursuant to legal process…”
What Happens After a Sheriff Sale?
Here is an overview of the proper legal procedure following a sheriff sale. For more detailed information, see our New Jersey Sheriff Sale Timeline.
- The Sheriff Sale takes place.